Feb 1, 2014; Syracuse, NY, USA; Duke Blue Devils forward Jabari Parker (1) handles the ball with Syracuse Orange forward C.J. Fair (5) defending during the first half of a game at the at Carrier Dome. Syracuse won the game 91-89. Mandatory Credit: Mark Konezny-USA TODAY Sports

2014 NBA Draft Big Board: Week 1


With the draft quickly approaching and the Lakers full embraced in tank mode, a handful of writers here at Lake Show Life have formed a group to amp up draft coverage. We’ll start with our big board for the NBA Draft, which will be updated weekly. Players were ranked by each writer, with 20 points given for a 1st place vote, 19 points for a 2nd place vote, and so on.

 

Do you agree with our ranking? Which player do you see as a future bust? Future star? Let us know down below!

 

Prospects
Jacob Rude
Mike Garcia
Blair Hicks
Harry Burden
Chad Bertrand
Total
Joel Embiid3121197
Jabari Parker1312296
Andrew Wiggins2253390
Dante Exum4434783
Julius Randle5546580
Marcus Smart69125469
Noah Vonleh7787967
Aaron Gordon86618661
Rodney Hood108NR101057
Tyler Ennis1214711853
Gary Harris15159171138
Willie Cauley-Stein141013NR1334
Zach Lavine201310121634
Jerami Grant1312179NR33
Dario Saric916NR141431
James Young161816151525
Doug McDermott1120NR131822
Nik Stauskas18171116NR22
Adreian Payne171120NR1719
Wayne Selden191919NR1215

Tags: Draft Los Angeles Lakers NBA